Working...

Thurs​day 25th April

C1

10:30 - 10:45Intro - Helen, Jon or Tom
10:45 - 11:45Panel 1 - Entering the Animation Industry
11:45 - 13:30Lunch & Networking
13:30 - 14:30Key Note/Masterclass
14:30 - 15:00Break
15:00 - 16:00Funding Panel - Hosted by Tanya
16:00 - 16:15Break
16:15 - 17:15YAC Showcase
17:30 - 18:50CAF Shorts 1
19:15 - 20:45CAF Shorts 2

C2

16:00 - 17:00Different Voices session 2

Cinema Foyer

09:00 - 10:30Tea + coffee & Pastries
14:30 - 14:55Tea + coffee
16:00 - 18:45Tea + coffee
18:45 - 19:45Pizza?

Common Room

13:00 - 14:30Different Voices session 1

First Space

09:00 - 10:00Stakeholder Meeting - Creative Wales
11:45 - 13:30BFI & Ffilm Cymru Shorts Showcase

Main Foyer (1)

10:00 - 19:30CAF desk

Main Foyer (2)

10:00 - 22:00One Bum Cinema Club

Caffi Bar

11:45 - 13:30Lunch
18:15 - 19:15Pizza?

Stiwdio?

16:45 - 18:45Open Doors

Underdog

18:30 - 20:00CAN setup
20:00 - 23:00CAN

Umbrella

11:00 - 16:00Exhibition
17:30 - 19:30Life Drawing at Umbrella

Fri​day 26th April

C1

11:00 - 12:15CAF Shorts 3
13:00 - 14:15Chicken for Linda
14:30 - 16:00CAF shorts 4
16:30 - 17:45Cuphead Talk & Q+A
18:00 - 19:00Quick Draw Shorts
19:30 - 20:45Animated Sound with Phil Brookes
21:00 - 22:20CAF shorts 7 (late night)

C2

11:30 - 13:00Carry on Screaming Chicken for Linda!

Cinema Foyer

11:30 - 17:00Pen Pals + coffee
18:45 - 21:00After Dark Art Club with Animade (food + drinks)

First Space

10:00 - 11:00Skwigly filmmakers brunch (+ coffee + croissants)
11:30 - 13:00Buggy storage?
13:30 - 15:00Quick Draw ScreenShare
16:00 - 17:30Model Making Workshop with Factory

Main Foyer (1)

10:00 - 19:00CAF desk

Main Foyer (2)

10:00 - 22:00One Bum Cinema Club

Caffi Bar

12:00 - 13:00Lunch

Corp

18:00 - 23:00Festivus

Umbrella

11:00 - 16:00Exhibition

TBC

15:00 - 18:00Darkened Rooms Screening TBC

Sat​urday 27th April

C1

10:00 - 10:55Kids shorts
11:15 - 12:30Peppa Pig masterclass
13:30 - 16:00Kensuke's Kingdom & Q+A
16:30 - 17:50CAF shorts 5
18:30 - 20:00Doctor Who
20:30 - 22:30Blue Giant - Anime Feature

C2

15:50 - 17:50Lonely Castle in the Mirror - Anime Feature

Cinema Foyer

11:30 - 14:00Pen Pals with Animade

First Space

10:00 - 11:00Skwigly filmmakers brunch (+ coffee + croissants)
12:00 - 14:00Wallace & Gromit VR
15:00 - 17:00Wallace & Gromit VR

Main Foyer (1)

10:00 - 14:30CAF desk
14:30 - 20:30CAF Desk + Kotatsu stalls

Main Foyer (2)

10:00 - 22:00One Bum Cinema Club

Caffi Bar

12:30 - 13:30Lunch

Umbrella

11:00 - 16:00Exhibition

TBC

17:00 - 20:00Darkened Rooms Screening TBC

Venue TBC

14:00 - 16:00Drawing Tour of Pontcanna - With Briar White
21:00 - 00:00Sat Night Party at TSS with Karaoke

Sun​day 28th April

C1

10:30 - 11:20Kids shorts
11:45 - 13:00Golden Wolf Masterclass
14:00 - 15:15Shorts 6
15:45 - 17:00Arch Model Studios Masterclass
17:35 - 18:35CTIAF Shorts
19:15 - 20:15CAF awards

C2

10:50 - 12:20Relaxed Screening: Kensuke's Kingdom
15:00 - 16:45Robot Dreams

Cinema Foyer

11:30 - 18:45Pen Pals + coffee
18:45 - 19:30Canapes?
20:30 - 23:00Post-awards drinks + food

First Space

10:00 - 11:00Skwigly filmmakers brunch
11:30 - 13:30Mary Martins 16mm Workshop
14:30 - 16:30Tina Nawrocki Workshop

Main Foyer (1)

10:00 - 19:30CAF desk

Main Foyer (2)

10:00 - 18:00One Bum Cinema Club

Caffi Bar

13:00 - 14:00Lunch

Corp

14:00 - 16:00Dog Life Drawing at Corp