Loading...

Hide this

Print Advisory: 1 - Have at it!

Keep this site running - Donate

Electric Picnic 2011 Clashfinder Friday

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Main Stage

The Lost Brothers
Willy Mason
Sinead O'Connor
Jimmy Cliff
PJ Harvey
Interpol

Electric Arena

Funeral Suits
Little Green Cars
Sharon Corr
The Rapture
Santigold
DJ Shadow

Crawdaddy Stage

Pick For The Picnic
Phil Cosby
The Ghandhis
Cry Before Dawn
Warpaint
M. Ward
The Charlatans

Cosby Stage

The Little Smoke
Hozier
Shouting at Planes
Dakota 66
Twin Shadow
Foster The People
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Gavin Friday
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

Little Big Tent

Trainwreck DJs
Onra
Trainwreck DJs
Tensnake
Jacques Lu Cont
Boys Noize
Shit Robot (Live)
Potbelleez

Bacardi Get Together

Dazboy
Retro/Grade
Disco Bloodbath
Mylo

Heineken Electronica Bar

Banquet DJ's
Chewy
JB the Deejay
The Rapture

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Body and Soul - Main Stage

JukeBox Gypsy
The Barley Mob
The Gorgeous Colours
Intinn
Grew
Solar Bears
Donal Dineen’s Parish Presents

Body and Soul - Love Letter Stage

Boy Lights Fire
Cocophone
Soil Creep
Tin Charm
Magic Pockets
TR One
Toby Kaar
Angkorwat

Body and Soul - Earth Ship

Jukebox Gypsy
Electric Penguins
Nightflight DJs
Daithí
Alle Farben

Body and Soul - The Peace Pagoda

Ambient Soundscapes
Los Putas
Twin Headed Wolf
EleventyFour
The Orchids
Mixile
Aiden Kavanagh
Ambient Soundscapes

Global Green - Cultivate Stage

Premiere of Cultivate's new film "Surfing the Waves of Change"
Gold Sprints - Bike Racing with DJ Take Kerr

Global Green Craftitecture Stage

FUSION - Furniture/Architecture
Irish Design Shop - Laura Caffrery, Clare Greenan
The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Global Green - Amnesty Tent

Amnesty Bingo
Amnesty Sounds - Deburca
Amnesty Sounds - The Riptide Movement

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Arcadia

Jonny Boy
Danni RRell
ASBO Disco
Slamboree & Lords Of Lightning
Splitloop
Run Tingz Cru Ft Blackout J.A.
Lords Of Lightning

Trenchtown

Indica
Avatar
Dj Jason Rootical
The Dirty Dubsters
Will Softly & Guests (One World Sounds)

Neutronyx

Citizen Black (Allegro)
String N Pokerback
Lunar Disko (Lunar Disko)
Robbie Ryan + Connor Feeny (Bigdishgo)
Automatic Tasty (Lunar Disko)
Howie Miller (Surge)
Martin's Myth (Surge)
Dav E.P (Australia)
Finish MASHUP

Salty Dog Stage

Will Softly (DJ)
Anna and The Infidels
Huey and the Hobgoblins
The Band of Midnight Love
Rural Savage
Hot Sprockets
Jerry Fish and the Mudbug Club
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
BP Fallon (DJ)
Black Friday

Mindfield - Leviathan

History Ireland Hedge School presents: The First Draught of History - Hiram Morgan talks to Eamon McCann
Leviathan hosted by David McWilliams - I Predict a Riot: Economic Violence and Civil Unrest with Kate Tempest, Luke ‘Ming’ Flanagan TD, Dylan Haskins, Eamonn McCann and Guido Fawkes
The Brad Pitt Light Orchestra

Mindfield - Word Stage

Other Voices with Phil Lynch, Karl Parkinson, Sweeney Lee, Phoebe Dick
The Wordsmiths: Coni T Poni, Lars V Wilde, Paul Timoney, David O’Driscoll
Man-I-Pulate
A taste of what’s to come over the weekend.
Marie Therese
Marty Mulligan and The Aftermath

Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom

The Lost Brothers
The Riptide Movement
Gavin Friday
Sharon Corr
The Charlatans

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Electric Picnic 2011 Clashfinder Saturday

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Main Stage

Trinity Orchestra Daft Punk
3Epkano
Donal Dineen's Parish
Republic of Loose
Toots & The Maytals
James Blake
Lykke Li
Arcade Fire
The Chemical Brothers

Electric Arena

Bitches With Wolves
Le Galaxie
Crazy P
The Rubberbandits
Jape
OMD
Death in Vegas
Public Enemy

Crawdaddy Stage

Ghost Estates
Rarely Seen Above Ground
I Am Kloot
The Undertones
Blonde Redhead
Mundy
Midlake
Retarded Cop
Trentemoller (Live)

Cosby Stage

Nightbox
Grouplove
Codes
Adebisi Shank
Micah P Hinson
Craig Walker
John Grant
Yuck
The Jezabels
James Chance & Les Contortions
Health
The Walkmen

Little Big Tent

LRB
Toby Kaar
Annie Nightingale
Rainbow Arabia
Kormac AV Set
Disconauts
The 2 Bears
Zinc
Tu-Ki
Dave Clarke
Paul Kalkbrenner
Flying Lotus
Scribble Sndsystem
Star Slinger

Bacardi Get Together

Dave Redmond
Arveene
Mighty Mouse
Russ Chimes
Horse Meat Disco
Alex Metric
The Together Set (Alex Metric, Russ Chimes)

Heineken Electronica Bar

Banquet DJs
Jape
Banquet DJ's
Jimmy Bee
Naquet DJ's
Belle & Sebastian
Banquet DJs

Body and Soul - Main Stage

Elaine Mai
Halves
Favourite Sons
The Dying Seconds
James Walsh
Si Schroeder
Tieranniesaur
Spilly Walker
Katie Kim
Daithí
Rocketnumbernine
Black Devil Disco Club
Paddy Keenan
Ghostpoet

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Body and Soul - Love Letter Stage

M*O*O*N
Earthship
EleventyFour
Catherine Dowling
Toy Soldier
Bear bones
freezerRoom
Friend?
You can call me Frances
Grew
VisionAir
Catscars

Body and Soul - Earth Ship

Donal Skehan Stop Food Waste
Fia Rua
Donal Skehan Stop Food Waste
The Calvinists
Community Gardens, Allotments, Community Supported Agriculture, Food Groups & GIY
Gardeners Question Time
Ciara O'Driscoll
Collaborate To Regenerate
The Amazing Few
Chuckle Berry
Toby Kaar
John Talbot
Andy Barlow (Lamb)

Body and Soul - The Peace Pagoda

Vivaci Violini
Los Putas
Raw Chocolate
Craiceann
Mandalla
Halves DJ Set
Aisling Quinn
Fia Rua
The Orchids
Annapurnas
Ambient Soundscapes

Global Green - Cultivate Stage

Yoga with Grainne McLaughlin
Rethink Tank: Michael D Higgins
Cultivate Sounds: Owensie
Cultivate Sounds: This is Laura
ReThink Tank: Collaborating Through the Crises
Cultivate Sounds: John Blek and the Rats
The "Great Taste and No waste!" Cookery Demonstration
Cultivate Sounds: REID
Cultivate Sounds: DJ Steve Reddy

Global Green Craftitecture Stage

Cruth Curach - The story of Craftitecture
SOUND! - Marcus Donaghy, Steve Larkin
Mad Hatters - Joanna Hynes, Joe Hogan
Time to chill
The Craft of Fashion - Sonya Lennon, Una Burke…
The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Global Green - Amnesty Tent

Amnesty Bingo
Amnesty Sounds - Steve Whelan Band
Amnesty Sounds -Phunk'Dup Live

Arcadia

Worries Outernational - Mikey Soro & Rankin Rez
Malcolm Funktion
Warren K & Rocky (Lectrosoul)
Slamboree & Lords Of Lightning
Freefall Collective
Wonka-Vision
Lords Of Lightning

Trenchtown

Dubtown Vibration
Karma Parking
Seven Deadly Skins
The Barley Mob
Mister Whippy Crew

Neutronyx

PsyLove
Kate
WANKA
Bresicani Vs Nando
Geoff Vs Ajnasoul ( Lektrosoul IRL)
ZEFER (Neutonyx Spa)
Daniel Rrell (Moonemotions- SPA)
Finish MASHUP

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Salty Dog Stage

Julian Lloyd’s Love Breakfast (DJ)
Jazzberries
Skazz
Ange Boxall & Troubadour Rose
The Timber Tramps
Mola
The Transformation Blues Band
The Riptide Movement
Ham Sandwich
Cajun Kings
Prison Love
Rubberbandits: Dirty Rave

Comedy

MC'S Andrew Stanley and Damian Clarke
Fred Cooke
Danny Dowling
Colm O Regan
Barry Murphy
John Colleary
Ardal O Hanlon
Edwin Sammon
Dermot Whelan
Keith Farnan
Maeve Higgins
Bernard O Shea
Dave Callan
Jarlath Regan
Abandoman
David O Doherty

Mindfield - Leviathan

Salon du Chat
MindField News Quiz with Sean O'Rourke
History Ireland Hedge School hosted by Tommy Graham - The IRA and the Nazis with Aengus Ó Snodaigh, Brian Hanley, David O’Donoghue, Lisa Griffith
Ashoka presents Jerry White in conversation with Miriam O’Callaghan featuring Dr Steve Collins
Leviathan hosted by David McWilliams - All the News That’s Fit to Print? Media & Ethics Today with Margaret E Ward, Carol Hunt, Michael O’Doherty, John Ryan and special guests
The Brad Pitt Light Orchestra

Mindfield - Arts Council Literary Stage

Different Irelands: Different Cities. A reading by Aidan Murphy,Dermot Bolger & Colm Keegan.
Crime Fiction - Arlene Hunt
Leanne O’Sullivan
Michael D Higgins and Harry Clifton
John Banville in conversation with Miriam O’Callaghan
Eoin McNamee and Musical Guests
Roddy Doyle
Kevin Barry
Caca Milis Cabaret

Mindfield - Word Stage

Nellie Murphy
The Poetry Divas
The Glor Sessions
Poetry Ireland Presents
Gerry Duffy Iron Man
Tom Mathews
Olaf Tyaransen
Paul McMahon with Dons Goodbye Café
Rory and The Island
Dave Peyton
Wounded Bear
Nighthawks
The Hardy Bucks
Marty Mulligan and Guests

Mindfield - The Theatre Stage

MIMIC - Written, Composed and Performed by Raymond act=13:30,,I’m A Homebird (It’s Very Hard) By Talking Shop Ensemble and Shaun Dunne.
Victor and Gord - directed by Una McKevitt
Shane Byrne Left his Sleeping Bag in the Car again
Cabaret Craiceálta hosted by Rónán Mac Aodha Bhuí

Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom

Mundy
Ham Sandwich
Death In Vegas
Blonde Redhead
The Rubberbandits
OMD
The Undertones

Mindfield - Science Gallery

Mini Guitar Amp Workshop with the Irish Robotics Club
Live dissections - Dogfish, cow heart
Ignite (series of 5 min talks) with David McKeown, Mary Gilmartin, Paddy Prendergast, Shaun O’Boyle - Dogfish dissection, Eoin O’Dell, Rowan Manahan - Nuggets my dad said, Claire Gavin - Why the war on drugs doesn’t work, Carol Hunt, Garreth Stack, Brigid Lanagan - The Beauty of Chemistry.
Elements, Explosions, and Excitement - Scientific Sue brings her spectacular super-foams, disgusting slime, and fiery explosions to EP
Explosions - more explosive chemistry
Hackerspace

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Electric Picnic 2011 Clashfinder Sunday

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Main Stage

Dublin Gospel Choir
Gordon Gano & The Ryans
The Unthanks
The Family Stone
Beirut
Underworld
Pulp

Electric Arena

Somadrone
This Club
Oh Land
Everything Everything
The Japanese Popstars
The Go! Team
Big Audio Dynamite
White Lies
Mogwai

Crawdaddy Stage

The Kanyu Tree
Favourite Sons
O Emperor
Gemma Hayes
James Vincent McMorrow
Joan As Policewoman
Sharon Shannon Big Band
The Drums
Bob Geldof
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

Cosby Stage

The Danger Is
Ivan St John
The Minutes
Cast Of Cheers
Caitlin Rose
Esben & The Witch
ASIWYFA
Black Angels
Best Coast
Zola Jesus

Little Big Tent

Lazer Tom & The Blast Crew
Dave De Valera
D/R/U/G/S
Gretta Gunn
Julio Bashmore
Kenny Larkin
Andrew Weatherall
Benoit & Sergio
Adam Beyer

Bacardi Get Together

Frankie Bingo
Handsome Paddy
Grum
The Glimmers
Greg Wilson
Jaymo & Andy George
The Together Set (Jaymo & Andy George, Grum)

Heineken Electronica Bar

Cast of Cheers
Abeisi Shank
JB the Deejay
Banquet DJ's
Everything Everything
Banquet DJ's
White Lies
Mystery Jets
The Minutes

Body and Soul - Main Stage

Jon Hicks
Henrietta Game
Moths
GOODTIME
Disconauts
Torann Drummers
James Vincent McMorrow
The Unthanks
Patrick Kelleher & His Cold Dead Hands
CW Stoneking
LOWB
Austra
Brandt Brauer Frick

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Body and Soul - Love Letter Stage

Raw Chocolate
Barley Mob
Deviant
Paul Melia
Great Lakes Mystery
Kate Tempest
Rollers Sparkers
Low Sea
Moths
Redinho
Night cycles

Body and Soul - Earth Ship

Quark & Dirk Eco Fashion
St John The Gambler
Quark & Dirk Eco Fashion
Eco Building Question Time with Tom Atkins, Mike Holden, Jeff Colley, Greg Woods and Colm Bryne. Hosted by Matt Mills
How to live a low budget, low carbon lifestyle with Greg Woods, Helen McGuire, Tom Atkins and Colm Bryne. Hosted by Matt Mills
Alayanya
An Energy Revolution or Bust with Eamon Ryan, Jeff Colley, Richard O'Rourke and Matt Mills. Hosted by Gavin Harte
The Vintage Party with The Bicycle Community
The Jimmy Slip Rig Jig
Dem
Tee Cardaci
Special Guest
Jon Averill

Body and Soul - The Peace Pagoda

Vivaci Violini
Ciara O Driscoll
Twin Headed Wolf
Dara O Brien (sitar)& Brian Fleming (Bodhran)
Chequerboard
Los Putas
Craiceann
Mixile
Mossey (Lazybird)
Annapurnas
Ambient Soundscapes

Global Green - Cultivate Stage

Yoga with Marie Kennedy
Cultivate Sounds: Ambiencellist
Cultivate Sounds: Conor Walsh
ReThink Tank: The Green Economy
Cultivate Sounds: Colm Querney
ReThink Tank: Rethinking Energy
Cultivate Sounds: Replete
Cultivate Sounds: Carried by Waves
Cultivate Sounds: Simon Bird
Goldsprints

Global Green Craftitecture Stage

PIPE UP - Na Piobairi Uilleann
Time to chill
Making Music - Michiel de Hoog, Conor Russell...
Cruth Curach - The story of Craftitecture
PIPE UP - Na Piiobairii Uilleann
The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Global Green - Amnesty Tent

Amnesty Bingo
Amnesty Sounds - The Wall Street Thieves
Amnesty Sounds - Toy Soldier
Global Green Vintage Party with Boudoir Sessions

Arcadia

ASBO Disco
Dj Feear Ape Music
Arveene & Misk
Slamboree & Lords Of Lightning
Darren Price (Dj Set)
Tom Real
Lords of Lightning

Trenchtown

The Whipround
The Little Beauties
The Skazz
Serious Mischief
Worries Outernational

Neutronyx

Wah
Gary Devitt
Ste O brein
LRB
Danny Alonso (Nomad Sounds - Spa)
DJ Squee (Neutronyx/PT Connection - PT)
Finish MASHUP

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

Salty Dog Stage

Will Dempsey DJ
Maria Doyle Kennedy
Fling
Blind Yackety
The Dark Jokes
Oddsocks Revival
Phelim Drew and the Undertakers
Sweet Jane
Marner Brown
Candidates
Cujo Family
Mighty Stef

Comedy

MC'S Andrew Stanley and Damian Clarke
Gearoid Farrelly
Eric Lalor
John Lynn
Johnny Candon
Foil Arms and Hog
The Nualas
Mark Hynes
Kevin Gildea
Anyone For Tennis?
Karl Spain
Paddy Courtney
Joe Rooney
John Moloney
Dead Cat Bounce
Omid Djalili

Mindfield - Leviathan

Salon du Chat
Paddy Cullivan’s Sunday Brunch with Sean Gallagher and John Ryan
History Ireland Hedge School - Cromwell, Atrocities and Black Propaganda with Micheál Ó Siochrú, John Gibney, Patrick Fitzgerald and Eamon Darcy
Nick Kelly – See: Hear - 3 award-winning short films by Nick Kelly with a live musical performance by Alien Envoy
Leviathan hosted by David McWilliams - Political Cabaret Special with Bob Geldof, BP Fallon and Annie Tierney
You Are Now Entering Free Dairy with Paddy Cullivan
BP Fallon & The Hot Spockets

Mindfield - Arts Council Literary Stage

Voices from the Underground presented by Colm Keegan
The Stinging Fly Sessions presented by Declan Meade
Billy Roche
Michael O’Loughlin and Brian Lynch
Brand Ireland and the Irish Writer
Family Secrets: The Art of the Memoir
Leanne O’Sullivan
Paul Howard reads Ross O’Carroll-Kelly
Irvine Welsh
Caca Milis Cabaret

Mindfield - Word Stage

Nellie Murphy
Voices of Clare
Cuirt Literary Festival
Poetry Ireland Presents
The Brown Bread Mix Tapes
Gis a Shot of Your Bongos with Brian Flemming
Whats On The Box
Tonguebox
Keiran McMahon
Arrow in The Sky
Kate Tempest and Sound of Rum
Marty Mulligan and The Aftermath

Mindfield - The Theatre Stage

The Lords of Strut
Eponymous (Andy Field & Laura McDermott)
Doris Day Can Fuck Off by Greg McLaren
At Sea by Gary Cole
Cabaret Craiceálta hosted by Rónán Mac Aodha Bhuí

Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom

Dublin Gospel Choir
Joan As Policewoman
The Minutes
Cast Of Cheers
The Go Team
White Lies
Gemma Hayes
The Mighty Stef
Mogwai
O Emperor
ASIWYFA
Beirut

Mindfield - Science Gallery

Mini Guitar Amp Workshop with the Irish Robotics Club
Live dissections - Dogfish, cow heart
Ignite (series of 5 min talks) with Aoife McLysaght, Irvine Welsh, James Houghton - Genetic disorders in art and history, Kerrie O’Brien - Matters of the heart, Tom Cullivan, Catherine McGuinness - Never work with children or animals, BP Fallon, Ralph Borland - The Problem with the PlayPump, Jamie Keating - Iodine Clock, Paddy Cullivan
Elements, Explosions, and Excitement - Scientific Sue brings her spectacular super-foams, disgusting slime, and fiery explosions to EP
Explosions - more explosive chemistry
Hackerspace

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

05:00

It's worth printing the clashfinder as late as possible. The current advice for printing is:

Don't even think about it Patience, grasshopper Not now. Soon, I promise Print if you have to Have at it!

OK, so this site has grown massively in popularity over the years, which is good. Very good, in fact. But it means that my hosting fees have jumped up significantly, which is slightly less good. I'd like to keep the site ad-free for as long as possible so, if you've used a clashfinder recently and would like to help keep the site running, please use the paypal buttons below.

Please only donate what you feel is affordable and appropriate for the clashfinders you've used recently. :)

As a bonus, anyone who donates 50p or more will get upgraded to a premium account for 1 day per penny (0.01 GBP) donated. Premium members will have access to processor-heavy features as they get added. The first premium feature to be added is access to the visitor statistics for all public clashfinders.

If you want a premium account, please login or create an account before you donate.

20p 50p £1 £2 A Pint (£3.65) £5

Follow us on Twitter: @clashfinder

Your short UID: 08529i.es

To print the clashfinder properly, you need to set the page to Landscape, print background colours and maximise the print area.

Clashfinder General

Processing time: 0.082 sec

Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 License. Download it, print it, give it to all your friends. Just don't go selling it, m-kay?.