Loading...

Hide this

💬 Comments

Print Advisory: 1 - Have at it!

Keep this site running - Donate

Bluedot 2017 Clashfinder Friday 7th July

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Lovell Stage

Tony Walsh

14:30 - 15:00

Meilyr Jones

15:00 - 15:45

Jane Weaver

16:05 - 16:50

Blue Dot

17:00 - 17:15

The Moonlandingz

17:35 - 18:20

Ezra Furman

18:50 - 19:50

Marc Riley

20:05 - 21:00

Pixies

21:30 - 22:45

Daito Telescope Projections

23:00 - 03:00

Orbit Stage

Leftfield

18:00 - 19:45

Hangin' Out in Space DJs

20:50 - 21:50

Will Tramp!

22:00 - 23:00

Apollo View

23:10 - 00:15

Vitalic

00:45 - 02:00

Nebula Stage

Lost Colours

19:30 - 20:30

Anchorsong

21:00 - 22:00

Age of Glass

22:30 - 23:15

Henge

23:45 - 00:45

Space Cassette DJs

01:00 - 02:00

Roots Stage

Benjamin William Pike

13:00 - 13:30

Diving Station

14:00 - 14:30

Simon Widdowson

15:00 - 15:30

Shadowlark

16:00 - 16:30

Ardyn

17:00 - 17:30

Francis Lung

18:00 - 18:45

Paul Thomas Saunders

19:15 - 20:00

Late Night Tales DJ

23:00 - 00:55

Eddy Temple Morris

01:00 - 02:25

Lost Colours (DJ Set)

02:30 - 04:00

Mission Control

Space Rocks on Ice: Hunting for Meteorites in Antarctica with Katherine Joy

13:00 - 13:40

Why you should believe in the big bang with Mike Jones

13:45 - 14:25

Universal: A guide to the cosmos with Jeff Forshaw

14:30 - 15:10

On you, inside you: the amazing and horrible world of parasites with Sheena Cruickshank

15:15 - 15:55

Breakthrough listen: Searching for intelligent life beyond Earth with Andrew Siemion

16:00 - 16:55

Exploring Space with the European Space Agency with Mark McCaughrean

17:00 - 17:55

In Search of the Northern Lights with Jim Wild

18:00 - 18:55

DJ Annabel Fraser

20:30 - 21:30

Andy Votel presents: The history of space rock

21:45 - 23:45

Mr Scruff

00:00 - 02:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Mission Control 1

Workshop: Robot Brians: Robotics Roadshow

12:30 - 13:30

Star Pavillion

The inquisitive Giant: The Lovell Telescope at 60 with Simon Garrington

13:00 - 14:25

Solving the jigsaw that is the Universe with Anna Bonaldi

14:30 - 15:10

Chimps nice & Nasty: The super prosocial and antisocial ape with Keith Jensen

15:15 - 15:55

Giant Radio Galaxies and DRAGNs with Anna Scaife

16:00 - 16:40

Where did all the antimatter in the universe go? with Chris Parkes

16:45 - 17:25

Art-Science Panel: COLLIDE/COSMOS

17:30 - 18:10

Malaria; of Man and Mosquito with Mark Paine

18:15 - 18:55

Star Field

Scientist talk + Q&A at the UNSA space shed: Juntin Bray

16:00 - 16:30

Apollo 11 campervan

21:00 - 22:00

Stargazing

23:30 - 00:30

Contact Stage

Gravity - the weakest and strongest force with Dr Marcus Chown

15:00 - 15:50

How to write science fiction chaired by Rob Appleby, with Adam Marek, Adam Roberts and Sara Maitland

16:00 - 17:20

Tony Walsh

17:30 - 18:20

The scientific secrets of Dr Who

18:30 - 19:20

Film: Forbidden Planet

19:25 - 21:05

Film: Rogue One: A Star Wars Journey

21:10 - 23:25

Film: Contact

23:30 - 02:00

Planetarium

Lumen Studios

16:00 - 18:00

Jodrell Bank's tour of the night sky

18:00 - 19:00

Main Arena

Herberts Dream by Compagnie de Quidams

23:10 - 00:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Bluedot 2017 Clashfinder Saturday 8th July

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Lovell Stage

Tony Walsh

12:00 - 12:30

Mary Casio: Journey to Cassiopeia

12:30 - 13:10

Hannah Peel & Tubular Brass

13:10 - 14:00

Post War Glamour Girls

14:30 - 15:00

Aricebo Telescope Live

15:10 - 15:30

Toothless

15:45 - 16:30

Boxed In

17:00 - 17:45

Shura

18:15 - 19:00

Goldfrapp

19:30 - 20:30

Orbital

21:20 - 22:50

Daito Telescope Projections

23:00 - 03:00

Orbit Stage

Caro

12:00 - 12:30

Horsebeach

13:20 - 13:50

TVAM

14:20 - 14:50

Plastic Mermaids

15:20 - 16:00

The Sound of the UFOs (Live) - Bruno Spoerri

16:40 - 17:40

Radiophonic Workshop

18:25 - 19:25

Factory Floor

19:55 - 20:45

Eddy Temple Morris

21:05 - 22:10

Soulwax

22:50 - 00:00

Nightmares On Wax (DJ Set)

00:20 - 02:00

Nebula Stage

Delia Derbyshire Day - 80th Anniversary Tribute

11:00 - 13:30

Aeva

14:00 - 14:30

W H Lung

15:00 - 15:30

Virginia Wing

15:50 - 16:30

Xam Duo

17:00 - 17:40

Makeness

18:15 - 18:55

IDER

19:25 - 20:05

Sweat

20:35 - 21:20

Dream Wife

21:50 - 22:45

Galaxians

23:15 - 00:15

Joe Goddard (Live)

01:00 - 02:00

Roots Stage

Altar Hanglands

13:00 - 13:30

John Joseph Brill

14:00 - 14:30

We Were Strangers

15:00 - 15:30

These Men

16:00 - 16:30

Jim Konapinsky

17:00 - 17:30

Charlotte Carpenter

18:00 - 18:45

Juanita Stein

19:15 - 20:00

Pop Up Puppet Cinema

20:15 - 20:45

Late Night Tales DJ

23:00 - 00:55

Andy Votel

01:00 - 02:25

Max Cooper (Ambient Set)

02:30 - 04:00

Mission Control

British Antarctic Survey

11:45 - 12:40

Coasts, Currents, Conflicts and Kings by Helen Czerski

12:45 - 13:40

The wonders of the galaxy zoo with Chris Lintott

13:45 - 14:40

Arts-Science Panel: COSMOS

14:45 - 15:40

Can we live with a warming planet? with Richard Betts

15:45 - 16:25

Tim O'Brien (Golden Record)

16:30 - 17:25

Pulsars with Rene Breton

17:30 - 18:10

Spider Silk for the future with Fritz Vollrath

18:15 - 19:00

Workshop: Robot Brains: Robotics Roadshow

19:00 - 20:00

Space Africa

20:00 - 23:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Mission Control 1

When Antarctica was Green with Dame Jane Francis

11:45 - 12:40

DJ Cheba

21:15 - 23:00

Star Pavillion

The inquisitive Giant: The Lovell telescope at 60 With Simon Garrington

10:00 - 11:25

Planes, Ships and the climate change challange with Alice Larkin

11:30 - 12:10

Volcanology in Manchester with Mike Burton

12:15 - 12:55

How to be a rocket woman with Vinita Marwaha Madill

13:00 - 13:40

Science and the patriachy with Angela Saini

13:45 - 14:25

Lost and Found - The search for the Philae comet lander with Laurence O'Rourke

14:30 - 15:10

4D imaging with Phil Withers

15:15 - 15:55

New scientist presents: More human than you

16:05 - 16:35

New scientist presents: Do animals like music too?

16:35 - 17:05

New scientist presents: Stone-age cinema

17:05 - 17:35

New scientist presents: How I learned to stop worrying and zap my brian

17:35 - 18:05

Star Field

Scientist talk + Q&A at the UNSA space shed: Damien Trinh

11:00 - 11:30

Apollo 11 Campervan

12:00 - 13:00

How I hacked my way into space / UnLimited theatre

13:00 - 13:40

Apollo 11 Campervan

14:00 - 15:00

Scientist talk + Q&A at the UNSA space shed: Monique Henderson

16:00 - 16:30

Apollo 11 Campervan

17:00 - 18:00

How I hacked my way into space / UnLimited theatre

18:00 - 18:40

Stargazing

23:30 - 00:30

Space Pavillion

Rockets Science Show

09:30 - 10:15

Science sleuths

10:30 - 11:15

Hack your brain with Ginny Smith

11:30 - 12:15

Bubbles and Balloons

12:30 - 13:15

Maths, Magic and Mystery

13:30 - 14:15

Science sleuths

14:30 - 15:15

Maths, Magic and Mystery

15:30 - 16:15

Bubbles and Balloons

16:30 - 17:15

Contact Stage

Colliding worlds with Arthur Miller

11:00 - 11:35

Salon London present Artificial Intelligence

11:40 - 12:10

Gaia Vince

12:15 - 12:55

Gravity - the Weakest and Stongest Force with Dr Marcus Chown

13:00 - 13:50

Creativity in a world of machines with Arthur Miller

14:00 - 14:50

Frank Cotterll Boyce

15:00 - 15:50

The Dark Web explained by C4's Geoff White

16:00 - 16:50

Geoff White (C4) and James Ball (Buzzfeed investigations)

17:00 - 17:50

Steve Cross 'Science Show Off'

18:00 - 19:30

Richard Herring 'The Best'

19:40 - 20:40

Rik Carrenza's Star Wars vs Star Trek

20:50 - 21:50

Helen Keen 'Space Quiz'

22:00 - 23:00

David Trent

23:10 - 00:10

Film: Life

00:15 - 02:00

Planetarium

Astronaut George

10:00 - 11:00

Jodrell Bank's tour of the night sky

11:00 - 13:00

Lumen Studios

13:00 - 14:00

We Are Stars

14:00 - 16:00

Jodrell Bank's tour of the night sky

16:00 - 18:00

Astonomy Photographer of the year

18:00 - 20:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Bluedot 2017 Clashfinder Sunday 9th July

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Lovell Stage

Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

12:15 - 13:00

Diabel Cissokho

13:25 - 13:55

Ten Fe

14:20 - 14:50

50 Years of Pulsars

15:00 - 15:15

Josefin Ohrn + The Liberation

15:35 - 16:20

Flamingods

16:50 - 17:25

Whyte Horses Experience

18:00 - 19:00

Warpaint

19:30 - 20:30

Alt-J

21:20 - 22:50

Daito Telescope Projections

23:00 - 03:00

Orbit Stage

The Moomins and the Comet

12:00 - 13:00

Men Behind the Mask

13:25 - 14:25

Girl Sweat Pleasure Temple Ritual

14:50 - 15:20

Rival Consoles

15:50 - 16:40

Anna Meredith

17:05 - 17:50

Shobaleader One

19:40 - 20:40

Hawkwind

21:40 - 22:40

Andrew Weatherall

23:00 - 01:00

Nebula Stage

Astronomy

14:00 - 14:30

Gallops

15:00 - 15:30

Animal Noise

16:00 - 16:30

Wovoka Gentle

17:00 - 17:30

Team Picture

18:00 - 18:45

Ethan & The Reformation

19:15 - 20:00

The Early Years

21:00 - 22:00

Rogue Emperor

22:30 - 23:30

The Comet Is Coming

00:00 - 01:00

Roots Stage

The Society Pages

13:00 - 13:30

The Silver Reserve

14:00 - 14:30

Loux

15:00 - 15:30

Mi Mye

16:00 - 16:30

Charlie Barnes

17:00 - 17:30

Sam Airey

18:00 - 18:45

The Travelling Band

19:15 - 20:00

Late Night Tales DJ

23:00 - 02:00

Mission Control

Seeing Inside with Heather Williams

11:00 - 11:40

The Biggest of Big Data with Rosie Bolton

11:45 - 12:25

The Hunt for the oldest Ice on earth with Robert Mulvaney

12:30 - 13:25

Seeing the Invisible: Observing the Dark side of the Universe with Sarah Bridle

13:30 - 14:25

New Voyages Beyond Earth with Monica Grady

14:30 - 15:25

Anatomy of a Solar Eclipse with Pete Lawrence

15:30 - 16:25

Graphene with Sir Kostya Novoselov

16:30 - 17:25

Big Question Time Panel chaired by Matthew Cobb

17:45 - 18:55

Workshop: TOTEally Awesome Wearable Electronics

19:00 - 20:00

Algorave (incl. Belisha Beacon)

20:00 - 23:00

DJ Yoda (History of Gaming)

23:30 - 01:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

Star Pavillion

Can we build a model universe? with Scott Kay

11:00 - 11:40

Humans in Space: What's Next? with Libby Jackson

11:45 - 12:15

Exploring the Cool Universe from the Andes with the ALMA Telescope with Adam Avison

12:30 - 13:10

Graphene - Unexpected Science in a pencil line with Aravind Vijayaraghavan

13:15 - 13:55

Our Plastic Oceans: Sources, Fate and Risks of Marine Litter with Erik van Sebille

14:00 - 14:40

The Square Kilometre Array: The Future od Radio Astronomy with Keith Grainge

15:45 - 16:25

Edible Climate Change with Sarah Bridle

16:30 - 17:10

Flashes in the Radio Sky with Ben Stappers

17:15 - 17:55

Jodrell Bank presents: the Research Student Panel

18:00 - 18:55

Star Field

Scientist talk + Q&A at the UNSA space shed: Benjamin Shaw

11:00 - 11:30

Apollo 11 campervan

12:00 - 13:00

How I hacked my way in to space / UnLimited theatre

14:00 - 15:00

Apollo 11 campervan

15:00 - 16:00

Scientist talk + Q&A at the UNSA space shed: Minnia Mao

16:00 - 16:30

How I hacked my way in to space / UnLimited theatre

17:00 - 18:00

Apollo 11 campervan

18:00 - 19:00

Space Pavillion

Rockets Science Show

09:30 - 10:15

A Quantum of Science

10:30 - 11:15

Hack Your Brain with Ginny Smith

11:30 - 12:15

A Quantum of Science

13:30 - 14:15

Eden Project comes to bluedot

14:30 - 15:15

Hack Your Brain with Ginny Smith

15:30 - 16:15

Eden Project comes to bluedot

16:30 - 17:15

Contact Stage

The Observer presents Fake News

11:30 - 13:50

Transhuman - Can you afford to live forever? with Steve Fuller

13:00 - 13:50

The Banality of Artificial Intelligence with Dr Robert E Smith

15:00 - 15:50

Migration on Methadone: Paris, climate change & utopian technology with Kevin Anderson

16:00 - 16:50

Gigantic - bluedot's Big ideas with Helen Bagnall & Juliet Russell

17:00 - 17:50

Steve Cross 'Science show off'

18:00 - 19:30

Nick Revell presents 'Nick Revell vs Lily, Evil Cat Queen of the Universe and the Fridge who Laughed'

19:40 - 20:40

Toby Hadoke presents For The Love of Doctor Who

20:50 - 21:50

Helen Keen 'Its Rocket Science'

22:00 - 23:00

John Robertson presents The Dark Room

23:10 - 00:30

Planetarium

Astronaut George

10:00 - 11:00

Jodrell Bank's Tour of the Night Sky

11:00 - 13:00

Lumen Studios

13:00 - 14:00

New Voices with MCR University Centre for New Writing

14:30 - 15:30

Jodrell Bank's Tour of the Night Sky

17:30 - 18:30

We are stars

18:30 - 20:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

00:00

01:00

02:00

03:00

04:00

It's worth printing the clashfinder as late as possible. The current advice for printing is:

Don't even think about it Patience, grasshopper Not now. Soon, I promise Print if you have to Have at it!

Last update: 16 days ago.

OK, so this site has grown massively in popularity over the years, which is good. Very good, in fact. But it means that my hosting fees have jumped up significantly, which is slightly less good. I'd like to keep the site ad-free for as long as possible so, if you've used a clashfinder recently and would like to help keep the site running, please use the paypal buttons below.

Please only donate what you feel is affordable and appropriate for the clashfinders you've used recently. :)

As a bonus, anyone who donates 50p or more will get upgraded to a premium account for 1 day per penny (0.01 GBP) donated. Premium members will have access to processor-heavy features as they get added. The first premium feature to be added is access to the visitor statistics for all public clashfinders.

If you want a premium account, please login or create an account before you donate.

20p 50p £1 £2 A Pint (£3.65) £5

Follow us on Twitter: @clashfinder

Your short UID: 0bjcxt.h6

To print the clashfinder properly, you need to set the page to Landscape, print background colours and maximise the print area.

Clashfinder

Processing time: 0.057 sec

Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 License. Download it, print it, give it to all your friends. Just don't go selling it, m-kay?.