Clashfinder Info

Name: ep2011

Owner: mooeamonn

Created: 2011-08-22 16:18

Last Update: 2011-09-01 22:11

Updates: 69

Print Advisory: 1 - Have at it!

Edits can be made by: Anyone


Electric Picnic 2011 Clashfinder

This is a clashfinder for Electric Picnic 2011. It has nothing to do with the official festival organisation, times and stages are from various internet sources and may not be accurate. If you like it or you notice a mistake, please leave a comment below.

Currently have Main Stage, Electric Arena, Crawdaddy Stage, Cosby Stage, Little Big Tent, Bacardi Get Together, Heineken Electronica Bar, Arcadia, Body and Soul - Main Stage, Body and Soul - Love Letter Stage, Body and Soul - Earth Ship, Body and Soul - The Peace Pagoda, Global Green - Cultivate Rethink Tank, Global Green Craftitecture Stage, Global Green - Amnesty Tent, Salty Dog Stage, Trenchtown, Mindfield - Leviathan, Mindfield - Arts Council Literary Stage, Mindfield - Word Stage, Mindfield - The Theatre Stage, Mindfield - Science Gallery, Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom, Comedy

Mon Aug 22 17:30 - Initial 'finder

Thu Aug 25 21:30 - Main Stage, Electric Arena, Crawdaddy Stage, Cosby Stage, Little Big Tent from http://www.irishtimes.com/indepth/electric-picnic/index.pdf Arcadia from http://forum.electricpicnic.ie/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=19066

Fri Aug 26 11:30 - Mindfield - Science Gallery using info from http://www.sciencegallery.com/events/2011/09/science-gallery-electric-picnic-2011, http://ignitedublin.tumblr.com/post/9159802740/ignite-electric-picnic-iep-2-line-up and http://ignitedublin.tumblr.com/post/9159934423/ignite-electric-picnic-iep-3-line-up

Sat Aug 27 23:30 - Courtesy of Caramiok we have Trenchtown times. Also one or two Body and Soul times from Twitter

Sun Aug 28 22:30 - Courtesy of "Anon" we have Body and Soul Love Letter stage times. Also some additional Body and Soul main stage time from Twitter

Sun Aug 28 23:30 - The Body and Soul Earthship times from http://bodyandsoul.ie/earthship

Tue Aug 30 10:45 - The full Body and Soul stage times from IT (no idea when the sets end on Main Stage or Peace Pagoda) Earthshiphttp://www.irishtimes.com/blogs/ontherecord/2011/08/30/electric-picnic-body-soul-stage-times/

Wed Aug 31 13:00 - Accurate Body & Soul times (from http://bodyandsoul.ie/runningorder) Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros time on Satly Dog fixed (cheers Ronan), date issue fixed (thanks F)

Wed Aug 31 16:00 Global Green - Cultivate Rethink Tank, Global Green Craftitecture Stage, Global Green - Amnesty Tent added (thanks to RobC), Comedy (thanks Sully)

Wed Aug 31 22:30 Corrected Arcade Fire's, Trainwreck DJs' and Star Slinger's times (cheers Ciaran), updated Global Green Cultivate Stage times (thanks MarkC). We have Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom (http://electricpicnic.ie/hotpresschatroom)

Wed Aug 31 23:45 The reamining Mindfield times from http://www.mindfield.ie/mindfield-ep11.pdf Leviathan, Arts Council Literary Stage, Word Stage, The Theatre Stage

Thu Sep 1 00:30 Added Heineken Electronica Bar from http://www.heinekenmusic.ie/news/4307/heineken-ep-electronica-bar-dj-details/ Added Neutronyx for Fri (can't find Sat/Sun)

Thu Sep 1 22:30 Probably too late for most of us but have added Neutronyx for Sat/Sun. Enjoy the picnic!

[revisions] [comments]

Comments

Guest - Ronan Flynn2011-08-25 19:00

The times for the 5 main stages have been released: http://www.irishtimes.com/indepth/electric-picnic/index.pdf

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-25 20:42
Ronan Flynn said:

The times for the 5 main stages have been released: http://www.irishtimes.com/indepth/electric-picnic/index.pdf

Cheers Ronan!

Guest - Ciara Norton2011-08-25 22:11

Thanks for this. Heineken Electronica Bar have good line up too although no times as yet.

http://stylesiren.ie/heineken-electronica-bar-ep-line-up-ep11/

Guest - Caramiok2011-08-27 17:15

Trenchtown Village Main Stage

FRIDAY

18:00-19:00 Indica � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

20:00-21:00 Avatar � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

22:00-23:30 Dj Jason Rootical

00:00-01.30 The�Dirty Dubsters � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Will Softly & Guests (One World Sounds)

04:00 CURFEW

SATURDAY

17:30-18:30 Dubtown Vibration � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

19:30-20:30 Karma Parking � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

21:30-23:00 Seven Deadly Skins � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

00:30-01:30 The�Barley Mob � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Mister Whippy Crew�

04.00 CURFEW

SUNDAY

18:00-19:00 The Whipround � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

20:00-21:00 The Little Beauties � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

22:00-23:30 The Skazz � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

00:30-01:30 Serious Mischief � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Worries Outernational

04:00 CURFEW

Guest - Sully2011-08-27 19:29

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-27 23:24
Caramiok said:

Trenchtown Village Main Stage

FRIDAY

18:00-19:00 Indica � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

20:00-21:00 Avatar � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

22:00-23:30 Dj Jason Rootical

00:00-01.30 The�Dirty Dubsters � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Will Softly & Guests (One World Sounds)

04:00 CURFEW

SATURDAY

17:30-18:30 Dubtown Vibration � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

19:30-20:30 Karma Parking � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

21:30-23:00 Seven Deadly Skins � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

00:30-01:30 The�Barley Mob � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Mister Whippy Crew�

04.00 CURFEW

SUNDAY

18:00-19:00 The Whipround � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

20:00-21:00 The Little Beauties � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

22:00-23:30 The Skazz � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

00:30-01:30 Serious Mischief � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �

01:30-04:00 Worries Outernational

04:00 CURFEW

Great info to get Caramiok - thanks for that.

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-27 23:25
Sully said:

Salty dog lineup http://www.meg.ie/salty-dog-line-up-2011/

Think I have that all incorporated - just did a quick check for any mistakes on my part and all looks good. Let me know if you spot a discrepancy though.

Guest - Sully2011-08-28 15:57
mooeamonn said:

Think I have that all incorporated - just did a quick check for any mistakes on my part and all looks good. Let me know if you spot a discrepancy though.

my bad... didnt spot it

Guest - 2011-08-28 19:49

Body and Soul Love Letter Stage times.

Friday:

18.00 - 18.30 Boy Lights Fire

19.00 - 19.30 Cocophone

20.00 - 20.30 Soil Creep

21.00 - 21.30 Tin Charm

22.00 - 22.30 Magic Pockets

23.00 - 23.30 TR One

00.00 - 00.45 Toby Kaar

01.15 - 02.00 Angkorwat

Saturday

14.00 - 14.30 MO*ON

15.00 - 15.30 Earthship

16:00 - 16.30 EleventyFour

17.00 - 17:30 Catherine Dowling

18:00 - 18.30 Toy Soldier

19.00 - 19.45 Bear bones

20.15 - 21:00 freezerRoom

21.30 - 22.15 Friend?

22.45 - 23.30 You can call me Frances

00.00 - 00.45 Grew

01.15 - 02.15 VisionAir

02.45 - 03.30 Catscars

Sunday

14.00 - 14.30 Raw Chocolate

15.00 - 15.30 Barley Mob

16.00 - 16.30 Deviant

17.00 - 17.30 Paul Melia

18.00 - 18.30 Great Lakes Mystery

19.00 - 19.30 Kate Tempest

20.00 - 20.45 Rollers Sparkers

21.30 - 22.15 Low Sea

22.45 - 23.30 Moths

00.00 - 00.45 Redinho

01.15 - 02.00 Night cycles

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-28 22:37

[quote=]

Body and Soul Love Letter Stage times.

Friday:

18.00 - 18.30 Boy Lights Fire

19.00 - 19.30 Cocophone

20.00 - 20.30 Soil Creep

21.00 - 21.30 Tin Charm

22.00 - 22.30 Magic Pockets

23.00 - 23.30 TR One

00.00 - 00.45 Toby Kaar

01.15 - 02.00 Angkorwat

Saturday

14.00 - 14.30 MO*ON

15.00 - 15.30 Earthship

16:00 - 16.30 EleventyFour

17.00 - 17:30 Catherine Dowling

18:00 - 18.30 Toy Soldier

19.00 - 19.45 Bear bones

20.15 - 21:00 freezerRoom

21.30 - 22.15 Friend?

22.45 - 23.30 You can call me Frances

00.00 - 00.45 Grew

01.15 - 02.15 VisionAir

02.45 - 03.30 Catscars

Sunday

14.00 - 14.30 Raw Chocolate

15.00 - 15.30 Barley Mob

16.00 - 16.30 Deviant

17.00 - 17.30 Paul Melia

18.00 - 18.30 Great Lakes Mystery

19.00 - 19.30 Kate Tempest

20.00 - 20.45 Rollers Sparkers

21.30 - 22.15 Low Sea

22.45 - 23.30 Moths

00.00 - 00.45 Redinho

01.15 - 02.00 Night cycles

Thanks for this!

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-30 09:50
pablo said:

All of body & soul at http://www.irishtimes.com/blogs/ontherecord/2011/08/30/electric-picnic-body-soul-stage-times/

Thanks Pablo - added them in.

Anyone know the end times for sets on the B&S stages (well the main stage anyway)?

Any info about times for the following much appreciated.

Neutronyx, Comedy, Mindfield - Leviathan, Mindfield - Arts Council Literary Stage, Mindfield - SpeakEasy Stage, Mindfield - Word Stage, Mindfield - An Puball Gaeilge, Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom

Are these stages there this year?

Global Green - Slow Tent Stage, Village Green Hall, Cabaret - THISISPOPBABY, Village Green - Bandstand,

Guest - Sully2011-08-30 10:41
mooeamonn said:

Thanks Pablo - added them in.

Anyone know the end times for sets on the B&S stages (well the main stage anyway)?

Any info about times for the following much appreciated.

Neutronyx, Comedy, Mindfield - Leviathan, Mindfield - Arts Council Literary Stage, Mindfield - SpeakEasy Stage, Mindfield - Word Stage, Mindfield - An Puball Gaeilge, Mindfield - Hot Press Chatroom

Are these stages there this year?

Global Green - Slow Tent Stage, Village Green Hall, Cabaret - THISISPOPBABY, Village Green - Bandstand,

thisispopbaby not there this year

http://www.thisispopbaby.com/now/pop-hiatus-from-picnic

Guest - Sully2011-08-30 12:58

Guest - RobC2011-08-30 22:35

Slightly different configuration of stages at Global Green this year - thanks a mil for this by the way - it's excellent. Three stages with music/talks and other happenings...

Global Green - Cultivate Rethink Tank

Friday

19.00 Cultivate Sounds: Ambiencellist

20.00 Premiere of Cultivate's new film "Surfing the Waves of Change"

21.00 Gold Sprints - Bike Racing with DJ Take Kerr

23.00 Close

Saturday

11.00 Yoga with Grainne McLaughlin

12.30 Rethink Tank: Michael D Higgins

13.00 Cultivate Sounds: Conor Walsh

14.00 Cultivate Sounds: This is Laura

15.00 ReThink Tank: Collaborating Through the Crises

16.20 Cultivate Sounds: John Blek and the Rats

17.10 The "Great Taste and No waste!" Cookery Demonstration

18.30 Cultivate Sounds: REID

19.00 Cultivate Sounds: DJ Steve Reddy

20.00 GoldSprints - Bike Racing with DJ Take Kerr

23.00 Close

Sunday

12.00 Yoga with Marie Kennedy

13.00 Cultivate Sounds: Ambiencellist

14.00 Cultivate Sounds: Colm Querney

15.00 ReThink Tank: The Green Economy

16.00 Cultivate Sounds: Owensie

16.30 ReThink Tank: Rethinking Energy

17.30 Cultivate Sounds: Replete

18.30 Cultivate Sounds: Carried by Waves

19.15 Cultivate Sounds: Simon Bird

20.00 Goldsprints Bike Racing with DJ Take Kerr

23.00 Close

Guest - RobC2011-08-30 22:53

Global Green Craftitecture Stage

Friday

17.00 FUSION - Furniture/Architecture

18.00 Irish Design Shop - Laura Caffrery, Clare Greenan

19.30 The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Saturday

All Day Yarn Bombing

All day Swing it

14.00 Cruth Curach - The story of Craftitecture

15.00 SOUND! - Marcus Donaghy, Steve Larkin

16.00 Mad Hatters - Joanna Hynes, Joe Hogan

17.00 Time to chill

18.00 The Craft of Fashion - Sonya Lennon, Una Burke�

19.30 The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Sunday

All Day Yarn Bombing

All day Swing it

14.00 PIPE UP - Na Piobairi Uilleann

15.00 Time to chill

16.00 Making Music - Michiel de Hoog, Conor Russell...

17.00 Cruth Curach - The story of Craftitecture

18.00 PIPE UP - Na Piiobairii Uilleann

19.30 The Shipwrecked Craft of Art and Music - Live DJ Set

Guest - RobC2011-08-30 22:55

Global Green - Amnesty Tent

Friday

16.00 Amnesty Bingo - until 21.00

22.00 Amnesty Sounds - DEBURCA

23.30 Amnesty Sounds - RIPTIDEMOVEMENT

Saturday

10.00 Amnesty Bingo until 21.00

22.00 Amnesty Sounds - STEVE WHELAN BAND

23.00 Amnesty Sounds -PHUNK'DUP LIVE

Sunday

10.00 Amnesty Bingo until 21.00

22.00 Amnesty Sounds -THE WALL STREET THIEVES

23.00 Amnesty Sounds - TOY SOLDIER

23.30 Global Green Vintage Party with Boudoir Sessions

4.00 Close

Guest - RobC2011-08-30 23:04

More info on above and all at global Green at http://www.facebook.com/CultivateIreland?sk=app_241677759209510

Guest - F2011-08-31 10:43

Adding to Google Calendar appears to add it to September 2010 instead of 2011. Any chance of a fix?

Guest - Ronan Flynn2011-08-31 11:40

Nice work!

I think there's a slight error with one of the times, the Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros set on the Salty Dog stage starts at 00:45 instead of 00:00, be great if you get a chance to update it.

Thanks

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-31 15:07

thanks for that. sorry about delay in adding

Guest - Ciaran2011-08-31 15:33

Hi, Arcade Fires set has been extended to 11:30 rather than 11:15

Also, Star Slinger have been moved to 3am-4am, with Trainwreck DJ's taking their previous set at 6.15 (performing an extra set, as well as the original at 4pm that you already have)

Guest - MarkC2011-08-31 17:38

Some changes to Global Green Cultivate Stage times

Friday

10.00 Set-up

20.00 Premiere of Cultivate's new film "Surfing the Waves of Change"

21.00 Gold Sprints

Saturday

11.00 Yoga with Grainne McLaughlin

12.30 Rethink Tank: Michael D Higgins

13.00 Cultivate Sounds: Owensie

14.00 Cultivate Sounds: This is Laura

14.45 ReThink Tank: Collaborating Through the Crises

16.00 Cultivate Sounds: John Blek and the Rats

17.00 The "Great Taste and No waste!" Cookery Demonstration

18.20 Cultivate Sounds: REID

19.00 Cultivate Sounds: DJ Steve Reddy

20.30 Finish (Clear Stage)

Sunday

12.00 Yoga with Marie Kennedy

13.00 Cultivate Sounds: Ambiencellist

14.00 Cultivate Sounds: Conor Walsh

15.00 ReThink Tank: The Green Economy

16.00 Cultivate Sounds: Colm Querney

16.30 ReThink Tank: Rethinking Energy

17.30 Cultivate Sounds: Replete

18.30 Cultivate Sounds: Carried by Waves

19.15 Cultivate Sounds: Simon Bird

20.00 Goldsprints

Thanks

Guest - John N2011-08-31 19:24

A Moooooo of respect for the page!

Guest - Marcus2011-08-31 20:40

...just spend hours this afternoon putting and plotting on an excel sheet, thinking why oh why. Then a chance find through Jim Carroll's blog on the Irish TImes.

A million thanks Mooeamon. Respect is right.

Marcus

Guest - mooeamonn2011-08-31 22:47

Thanks for all the info folks, I've have added in the Mindfield stages so I don't expect any more changes aside from mistakes being corrected, types etc.

Guest - bogger2011-09-01 13:52

excellent service. really helpful.

Guest - Tiernan2011-09-01 17:15

Neutronyx times on Facebook:

FRIDAY

04:00-FINISH MASH UP

03:00-04:00 DAV E.P (AUSTRALIA)

02:00-03:00 MARTIN'S MYTH (SURGE)

01:00-02:00 HOWIE MILLER (SURGE)

00:00-01:00 TRAINWRECK DJ'S

23:00-00:00 AUTOMATIC TASTY (LUNAR DISKO)

22:00-23-00 ROBBIE RYAN + CONNOR FEENY (BIGDISHGO)

21:00-22:00 LUNAR DISKO (LUNAR DISKO)

20:00-21:00 STRING N POKERBACK

19:00-20:00 CITIZEN BLACK (ALLEGRO)

SATURDAY

04:00 - Finish MASHUP

03:00-04:00 Daniel Rrell (Moonemotions- SPA)

02:00-03:00 ZEFER (Neutonyx Spa)

01:00-02:00Geoff Vs Ajnasoul ( Lektrosoul IRL)

00:00-01:00 Bresicani Vs Nando

23:00-00:00 WANKA

22:00-23-00 Kate

21:00-22:00 PsyLove

SUNDAY

04:00 - Finish MASHUP

02:30-04:00 DJ Squee (Neutronyx/PT Connection - PT)

01:15-02:30 Danny Alonso (Nomad Sounds - Spa)

00:30-01:15 LRB

23:30- 00:30 Ste O brein

22:30-23:30 Gary Devitt

21:30-22:30 Wah

Guest - Tiernan2011-09-01 17:16

That's the rave in the forest btw!

Guest - mooeamonn2011-09-01 21:42
Tiernan said:

That's the rave in the forest btw!

Cheers for that!